

Patrol vs LandCruiser 300
Nissan · Toyota
Head to head
B8
Patrol
Last updated October 2026
From$99,586
From$105,408
Plug it in and the Denza B8 is the smarter buy: more power, a five-star rating and far lower running costs than the Nissan Patrol, for less money up front. Choose the Patrol for its naturally aspirated V8, its eighth seat and a dealer network you can lean on anywhere, if the engine matters more than the maths.
425kW
The Denza B8's 2.0-litre plug-in hybrid system makes 425kW, around 127kW more than the Nissan Patrol's naturally aspirated 5.6-litre V8 pulls from more than twice the engine capacity.
Pick a priority — we’ll show the numbers that matter and tell you which car we’d choose.
| Denza B8 | vsspecification | Nissan Patrol |
|---|---|---|
425 kW (leads) | Power | 298 kW |
760 Nm (leads) | Torque | 560 Nm |
3,500 kg | Braked towing | 3,500 kg |
3.9 L/100km (leads) | Fuel economy | 14.4 L/100km |
Based on Essentials, we’d pick the Denza B8.
| Denza B8 | vsspecification | Nissan Patrol |
|---|---|---|
310 mm (leads) | Ground clearance | 273 mm |
34° | Approach | 34.4° (leads) |
35° (leads) | Departure | 26.3° |
The B8 wins the spec sheet with 310mm of clearance, 890mm of wading and lockers on both axles in the 6S, but leans on an electronic low-range and carries nearly 3.3 tonnes. The Patrol answers with a mechanical dual-range transfer case, proven capability and the Premcar Warrior for serious work. Take the B8 for geometry and lockers; take the Patrol for the proven hardware.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle off-roadequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Denza B8 | vsspecification | Nissan Patrol |
|---|---|---|
3,500 kg | Braked towing | 3,500 kg |
702 kg | Payload | 714 kg (leads) |
3,992 kg (leads) | GVM | 3,500 kg |
Both tow 3,500kg braked with a 750kg unbraked rating, so the headline is a dead heat. The lighter Patrol keeps cleaner tow-and-carry maths and publishes a 350kg tow-ball rating; the heavier B8 matches the tow and brings more gross mass to work with. Tow heavy and often, take the Patrol for the payload headroom; take the B8 if the extra mass suits your van.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle towing & weightsequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Denza B8 | vsspecification | Nissan Patrol |
|---|---|---|
425 kW (leads) | Power | 298 kW |
760 Nm (leads) | Torque | 560 Nm |
3.9 L/100km (leads) | Fuel economy | 14.4 L/100km |
The B8's plug-in hybrid system makes 425kW and 760Nm for a claimed 4.8-second sprint, well clear of the Patrol's 298kW and 560Nm naturally aspirated V8. The Denza owns the numbers. The Patrol's reply is the atmospheric V8 soundtrack electric torque cannot reproduce, in a car that never set out to chase a stopwatch. Fastest here is the Denza, comfortably.
Based on Engine & efficiency, we’d pick the Denza B8.
| Denza B8 | vsspecification | Nissan Patrol |
|---|---|---|
3.9 L/100km (leads) | Fuel economy | 14.4 L/100km |
20,000 km (leads) | Service interval | 10,000 km |
As of 2026 the Denza undercuts the Patrol on driveaway price and then pulls ahead on running costs, with plug-in efficiency, longer 12-month or 20,000km service intervals and a six-year warranty. The Patrol's value case, dented by repeated price rises, now rests on the V8 and the eight seats rather than the sums. On cost of ownership the B8 leads.
Based on Running costs, we’d pick the Denza B8.
| Denza B8 | vsspecification | Nissan Patrol |
|---|---|---|
13 (leads) | Airbags | 6 |
Yes | AEB | Yes |
Yes | Adaptive cruise | Yes |
Yes | Blind-spot monitor | Yes |
Only the Denza B8 carries a current five-star ANCAP rating, scoring 86 per cent adult and 95 per cent child occupant protection, with autonomous emergency braking and the active-safety suite standard. The Nissan Patrol is unrated, its platform older than current testing, though it still fits blind-spot monitoring and a 360-degree camera. On the badge the B8 takes it.
Based on Safety, we’d pick the Denza B8.
| Denza B8 | vsspecification | Nissan Patrol |
|---|---|---|
7 | Seats | 8 (leads) |
17.3″ (leads) | Touchscreen | 12.3″ |
Both are genuine big-family wagons, and the split is real. The Patrol seats eight in the Ti and brings decades of proven practicality; the Denza seats seven, or six in captain's-chair comfort, and counters with its five-star rating and a plusher cabin. Need the eighth seat and the Patrol takes it; put safety and comfort first and the B8 does.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle everyday & familyequally well — this one’s a draw.
The B8 wears its mass as presence: a tall, slab-sided premium face on 20-inch alloys, with a light signature doing the brand-building Denza still needs here. It reads as a luxury object first and a 4WD second, which is the whole point of a marque chasing established money.
The Patrol's front is old-school upper-large 4WD, big and square and familiar, a shape that has aged into an icon rather than out of fashion. There is no attempt at delicacy, just the upright, no-nonsense presence of a wagon built to work and keep working.
Images are illustrative and digitally rendered. They may not reflect the exact variant, colour or trim. Details →
B8
Patrol
Both are rated to tow 3,500 kg braked. Hitched at their maximums, the Nissan Patrol keeps 12 kg more payload.
3,500 kg
Braked towing3,500 kg
702 kg
Payload714 kg
352 kg
Payload at max tow364 kg
GVM
Limit that bites firstGVM
Not published
Max ball weight350 kg
Assuming 10 per cent of the trailer weight.
Two adults plus luggage is roughly 400 kg.
Denza B8 6S
Over a limit. This combination does not comply.
Tow rating
0 kg under the 3,500 kg braked rating
Vehicle GVM
Over GVM by 48 kg. Lighten the load or the ball.
Combined GCM
Over GCM by 16 kg. Trailer and load cannot both stay.
Tow ball limit
No published limit. Vans usually need 8 to 12 per cent of ATM on the ball.
Nissan Patrol Ti
Over a limit. This combination does not comply.
Tow rating
0 kg under the 3,500 kg braked rating
Vehicle GVM
Over GVM by 36 kg. Lighten the load or the ball.
Combined GCM
314 kg spare across the whole combination
Tow ball limit
0 kg under the 350 kg ball limit
Manufacturer maximums; the compliance plate of your exact vehicle governs. Ball weight assumed at 10 per cent where unpublished; kerb or payload calculated where the maker omits one. Check any car against your van with the towing calculator.
Denza is BYD's premium arm, and the B8 is its opening bid at Australia's upper-large 4WD establishment.
The Patrol has done one thing better than almost anything for a decade: a 5.6-litre naturally aspirated petrol V8, 298kW and 560Nm, in a huge eight-seat four-wheel drive with a mechanical dual-range transfer case and a rear locker.
By Yuri Cartland, Editor
Opinions are our own.
Choose the B8 for the daily run and the family: more power, a five-star rating, a loaded cabin and far lower running costs than the Patrol, for less money up front. Charge it most nights and the sums are excellent. The 6S is the one to have, for its locking front differential and captain's chairs. Make your peace with the mass in the ride.
Explore the B8Choose the Patrol if you tow far into remote country, need a guaranteed eighth seat, or simply want the naturally aspirated V8 before it is gone. The proven driveline, the big 140-litre touring range and a dealer network you can lean on anywhere are its case. The eight-seat Ti is the value grade; step to the Warrior for serious off-road work.
Explore the Patrol