
Ariya
From $49,990
We compared every one on the same matched facts, so the call stays yours.





We are still building this segment out. More models, matched facts and model profiles are landing as the data clears our checks.
Pick what matters, set your ceiling. We’ll rank the segment at your money, and price exactly what the next few thousand would change.
Still mappingThis is not the whole segment yet. More models appear on this map as they are added and their data clears our checks.
| # | Model | WLTP RANGE | From | Tow | Wading | Boot | Fuel | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iX3 | 805 km | $97,585 | 2,000 kg | — | 520 L | — | 5 yr |
| 2 | Polestar 4 SUV | 630 km | $81,135 | 2,000 kg | — | 530 L | — | 5 yr |
| 3 | Scenic E-Tech | 625 km | $55,990 | 1,100 kg | — | 545 L | — | 5 yr |
| 4 | Polestar 4 | 620 km | $81,135 | 2,000 kg | — | 526 L | — | 5 yr |
| 5 | 7X | 615 km | $57,900 | 2,000 kg | — | 539 L | — | 5 yr |
| 6 | Mustang Mach-E | 615 km | $73,394 | — | — | 402 L | — | 5 yr |
| 7 | C10 | 605 km | $47,990 | — | — | 435 L | — | 6 yr |
| 8 | bZ4X | 591 km | $61,320 | 1,500 kg | — | 452 L | — | 5 yr |
| 9 | EV6 | 582 km | $78,277 | 1,800 kg | — | 490 L | — | 7 yr |
| 10 | Ioniq 5 | 570 km | $70,990 | 1,600 kg | — | 520 L | — | 7 yr |
| 11 | Solterra | 566 km | $67,520 | 1,500 kg | — | 421 L | — | 5 yr |
| 12 | Q6 e-tron | 566 km | $97,935 | 2,400 kg | — | 526 L | — | 5 yr |
| 13 | Enyaq Coupé | 565 km | $70,990 | 2,200 kg | — | 570 L | — | 7 yr |
| 14 | Elexio | 562 km | $57,990 | 1,250 kg | — | 506 L | — | 5 yr |
| 15 | EV5 | 555 km | $49,990 | 1,250 kg | — | 513 L | — | 7 yr |
| 16 | Enyaq | 551 km | $55,990 | 2,200 kg | — | 585 L | — | 7 yr |
| 17 | ID.4 | 547 km | $64,990 | 1,500 kg | — | 543 L | — | 5 yr |
| 18 | ID.5 | 544 km | $67,990 | 1,400 kg | — | 549 L | — | 5 yr |
| 19 | EQB | 535 km | $97,344 | — | — | 495 L | — | 5 yr |
| 20 | Trailseeker | 533 km | $69,522 | 1,500 kg | — | 609 L | — | 5 yr |
| 21 | S6 | 530 km | $49,990 | 1,500 kg | — | 581 L | — | 7 yr |
| 22 | Q4 e-tron | 524 km | $84,900 | 1,200 kg | — | 520 L | — | 5 yr |
| 23 | Uncharted | 522 km | $65,420 | 2,000 kg | — | 403 L | — | 5 yr |
| 24 | Ariya | 504 km | $49,990 | 1,500 kg | — | 466 L | — | 5 yr |
| 25 | bZ4X Touring | 488 km | $76,020 | 1,500 kg | — | 603 L | — | 5 yr |
| 26 | CX-6e | 484 km | $56,990 | 1,500 kg | — | 363 L | — | 5 yr |
| 27 | Sealion 7 | 482 km | $54,990 | 1,500 kg | — | 500 L | — | 6 yr |
| 28 | EX5 | 475 km | $41,990 | — | — | 302 L | — | 7 yr |
| 29 | S07 | 475 km | $47,990 | 1,500 kg | — | 445 L | — | 7 yr |
| 30 | RZ | 460 km | $84,500 | 1,500 kg | — | 522 L | — | 5 yr |
| 31 | IONIQ 5 N | 448 km | $123,174 | — | — | 480 L | — | 7 yr |
One dot per model at its base grade’s NSW drive-away price; figures are the best published number across each model’s range. Gold dots are the podium for your chosen priority at your money. “—” means the maker publishes nothing; it is never counted as a no.
An 800-volt car with one of the quickest 10 to 80% charges in the segment, in a flat-floored cabin laid out more like a lounge than an SUV.


The Ioniq 5's sharper-suited sibling, on the same quick-charging underpinnings but tuned for a keener drive, with a shape that hides its size on the road.
Published WLTP range across this segment runs from 448 km to 805 km. Past a day's real driving, the spread that decides it is how fast each one recharges and what it costs to run, not the headline range.
The practical one: a square, upright body built around back-seat and boot space, priced to undercut the badge-led names without giving up the essentials.


From $49,990
The comfort play: a quiet, softly-sprung cabin aimed at the buyer who wants easy over sporty, with a lounge-flat floor to sell it.

From $73,394
Ford's pony-badged EV: styled and tuned to feel quick, with a long-range rear-drive grade that stretches further between charges than the badge suggests.

From $61,320
Toyota's cautious first electric SUV. The case is the ownership side, the dealer network and the reputation, more than the charging pace.
Drive-away, national average, base grade of each model, compared side by side. The bar is the price; the tint marks the models we walked through above.
Prices are NSW drive-away, private buyer. See methodology →
The same facts for every electric SUV in the segment, compared on the same basis. Open a group to see all 31 models side by side.
| Model | Range | Battery | Efficiency |
|---|---|---|---|
| EX5 | 475 km | 68.39 kWh | 16.0 kWh/100km |
| S07 | 475 km | 79.97 kWh | 18.6 kWh/100km |
| C10 | 605 km | 81.9 kWh | 16.7 kWh/100km |
| EV5 | 555 km | 88.1 kWh | 18.0 kWh/100km |
| S6 | 530 km | 77 kWh | 14.5 kWh/100km |
| Ariya | 504 km | 87 kWh | 18.4 kWh/100km |
| Sealion 7 | 482 km | 82.56 kWh | 17.0 kWh/100km |
| Scenic E-Tech | 625 km | 87 kWh | 16.3 kWh/100km |
| Enyaq | 551 km | 82 kWh | 15.9 kWh/100km |
| CX-6e | 484 km | 78 kWh | 18.9 kWh/100km |
| 7X | 615 km | 100 kWh | 14.7 kWh/100km |
| Elexio | 562 km | 88.1 kWh | 17.7 kWh/100km |
| bZ4X | 591 km | 74.7 kWh | 13.8 kWh/100km |
| ID.4 | 547 km | 84 kWh | 16.3 kWh/100km |
| Uncharted | 522 km | 74.7 kWh | 16.0 kWh/100km |
| Solterra | 566 km | 74.7 kWh | 14.6 kWh/100km |
| ID.5 | 544 km | 84 kWh | 16.2 kWh/100km |
| Trailseeker | 533 km | 74.7 kWh | 15.4 kWh/100km |
| Ioniq 5 | 570 km | 84 kWh | 16.0 kWh/100km |
| Enyaq Coupé | 565 km | 82 kWh | 15.7 kWh/100km |
| Mustang Mach-E | 615 km | 91 kWh | 17.7 kWh/100km |
| bZ4X Touring | 488 km | 74.7 kWh | 16.8 kWh/100km |
| EV6 | 582 km | 84 kWh | 15.9 kWh/100km |
| Polestar 4 | 620 km | 100 kWh | 17.8 kWh/100km |
| Polestar 4 SUV | 630 km | 100 kWh | 17.8 kWh/100km |
| RZ | 460 km | 76.96 kWh | 18.0 kWh/100km |
| Q4 e-tron | 524 km | 82 kWh | 17.4 kWh/100km |
| EQB | 535 km | 70.5 kWh | 15.2 kWh/100km |
| iX3 | 805 km | 108.7 kWh | 15.1 kWh/100km |
| Q6 e-tron | 566 km | 100 kWh | 18.2 kWh/100km |
| IONIQ 5 N | 448 km | 84 kWh | 21.2 kWh/100km |
| Model | DC peak | 10-80% |
|---|---|---|
| EX5 | 100 kW | — |
| S07 | 92 kW | — |
| C10 | 180 kW | — |
| EV5 | 141 kW | 36 min |
| S6 | 144 kW | 38 min |
| Ariya | 130 kW | 35 min |
| Sealion 7 | 150 kW | 32 min |
| Scenic E-Tech | 150 kW | — |
| Enyaq | 165 kW | 26 min |
| CX-6e | 194 kW | 24 min |
| 7X | 450 kW | 13 min |
| Elexio | — | 38 min |
| bZ4X | 150 kW | 45 min |
| ID.4 | 175 kW | — |
| Uncharted | 150 kW | 30 min |
| Solterra | 150 kW | 30 min |
| ID.5 | 175 kW | — |
| Trailseeker | 150 kW | 30 min |
| Ioniq 5 | 240 kW | 18 min |
| Enyaq Coupé | 165 kW | 29 min |
| Mustang Mach-E | 150 kW | 32 min |
| bZ4X Touring | 150 kW | 30 min |
| EV6 | 258 kW | 18 min |
| Polestar 4 | 200 kW | 30 min |
| Polestar 4 SUV | 200 kW | 30 min |
| RZ | 150 kW | 28 min |
| Q4 e-tron | 175 kW | 28 min |
| EQB | 100 kW | 35 min |
| iX3 | 400 kW | 21 min |
| Q6 e-tron | 270 kW | 21 min |
| IONIQ 5 N | — | 18 min |
| Model | From | Boot | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| EX5 | $41,990 | 302 L | 5 |
| S07 | $47,990 | 445 L | 5 |
| C10 | $47,990 | 435 L | 5 |
| EV5 | $49,990 | 513 L | 5 |
| S6 | $49,990 | 581 L | 5 |
| Ariya | $49,990 | 466 L | 5 |
| Sealion 7 | $54,990 | 500 L | 5 |
| Scenic E-Tech | $55,990 | 545 L | 5 |
| Enyaq | $55,990 | 585 L | 5 |
| CX-6e | $56,990 | 363 L | 5 |
| 7X | $57,900 | 539 L | 5 |
| Elexio | $57,990 | 506 L | 5 |
| bZ4X | $61,320 | 452 L | 5 |
| ID.4 | $64,990 | 543 L | 5 |
| Uncharted | $65,420 | 403 L | 5 |
| Solterra | $67,520 | 421 L | 5 |
| ID.5 | $67,990 | 549 L | 5 |
| Trailseeker | $69,522 | 609 L | 5 |
| Ioniq 5 | $70,990 | 520 L | 5 |
| Enyaq Coupé | $70,990 | 570 L | 5 |
| Mustang Mach-E | $73,394 | 402 L | 5 |
| bZ4X Touring | $76,020 | 603 L | 5 |
| EV6 | $78,277 | 490 L | 5 |
| Polestar 4 | $81,135 | 526 L | 5 |
| Polestar 4 SUV | $81,135 | 530 L | 5 |
| RZ | $84,500 | 522 L | 5 |
| Q4 e-tron | $84,900 | 520 L | 5 |
| EQB | $97,344 | 495 L | 7 |
| iX3 | $97,585 | 520 L | 5 |
| Q6 e-tron | $97,935 | 526 L | 5 |
| IONIQ 5 N | $123,174 | 480 L | 5 |
BEST PUBLISHED FIGURE ACROSS EACH MODEL’S RANGE · RANGE & EFFICIENCY = WLTP CLAIMED · “—” = NOT PUBLISHED BY THE MAKER · PRICES DRIVE-AWAY FROM-PRICE


Same running gear, different brief: the Ioniq 5 plays the calm, spacious lounge, the EV6 the sharper drive. Most of the decision is which shape you'd rather live with.
Fuel or charging, insurance, servicing, tyres and rego, with repayments if you finance it. Estimates for a NSW private buyer, not a quote.
We are still building this segment out. More models, matched facts and model profiles are landing as the data clears our checks.
Geely EX5 opens the segment at $41,990 drive-away.
Geely EX5 is the cheapest way into the segment at $41,990 drive-away, ahead of Deepal S07 ($47,990) and Leapmotor C10 ($47,990). The spread to the dearest, Hyundai IONIQ 5 N at $123,174, is the price ladder above. Every figure is a drive-away from-price for the base grade, compared on the same basis.
iX3 leads on WLTP range at 805 km.
iX3 publishes the longest WLTP range in the segment at 805 km. WLTP is a lab cycle: real-world range typically lands 10 to 20% lower in Australian conditions, more again on the highway or in the cold. Treat it as a like-for-like ranking, not a guarantee, and remember the bigger battery that buys the range also costs more to buy and takes longer to charge.
The most efficient here uses about 13.8 kWh/100km, a few cents a kilometre on home power.
Energy use is the EV equivalent of fuel economy. The most efficient model in the segment, bZ4X, claims about 13.8 kWh/100km. At 25c/kWh home charging that is roughly 3.5c per kilometre, against a petrol SUV at about 8 L/100km and $2/L, near 16c/km. The catch: public fast charging often runs 50 to 70c/kWh, which narrows or erases the saving, so where you charge matters more than the sticker. Put your own power price and kilometres into the running-costs tools for a like-for-like figure.
On a DC fast charger, 10 to 80% takes 13 min to 45 min across the segment.
On a suitable DC fast charger the 10 to 80% top-up runs from about 13 min (7X) to 45 min (bZ4X). The 800-volt cars at the quick end are roughly twice as fast as 400-volt ones at the same charger. At home on AC it is an overnight job regardless of the car. The 10 to 80% window is the fair comparison: charging slows sharply above 80% to protect the battery, so almost nobody fast-charges to 100%.
We open a segment only once every model in it is measured the same way. Beyond what's named here, the order isn't locked yet.