

Ioniq 5 vs EV6
Hyundai · Kia
Head to head
Ioniq 5
Scenic E-Tech
Last updated October 2026
From$70,990
From$55,990
The Hyundai Ioniq 5 is the pick for buyers who charge on the road, thanks to 800-volt charging and a seven-year warranty the Renault Scenic E-Tech cannot match. Choose the Scenic Techno Long Range for its longer 625km EV87 range and lower entry price, if you weigh up on-road costs honestly.
240kW
The Hyundai Ioniq 5's 800-volt system peaks at 240kW on a DC fast charger, well above the 400-volt Renault Scenic E-Tech's 150kW, so the Ioniq 5 spends far less time plugged in on a long trip.
Pick a priority — we’ll show the numbers that matter and tell you which car we’d choose.
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | vsspecification | Renault Scenic E-Tech |
|---|---|---|
570 km (leads) | Range | 430 km |
168 kW (leads) | Power | 125 kW |
520 L | Boot | 545 L (leads) |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
Based on Essentials, we’d pick the Hyundai Ioniq 5.
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | vsspecification | Renault Scenic E-Tech |
|---|---|---|
570 km (leads) | Range | 430 km |
84.0 kWh (leads) | Battery | 60.0 kWh |
240 kW (leads) | DC charging | 130 kW |
10.5 kW | AC charging | 11 kW (leads) |
Based on Range & charging, we’d pick the Hyundai Ioniq 5.
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | vsspecification | Renault Scenic E-Tech |
|---|---|---|
168 kW (leads) | Power | 125 kW |
350 Nm (leads) | Torque | 280 Nm |
Based on Performance, we’d pick the Hyundai Ioniq 5.
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | vsspecification | Renault Scenic E-Tech |
|---|---|---|
7 yr (leads) | Warranty | 5 yr |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
30,000 km | Service interval | 30,000 km |
Over five years, the Hyundai Ioniq 5 costs meaningfully less. Lower purchase price, lower running costs, or both tip the maths clearly one way.
Based on Running costs, we’d pick the Hyundai Ioniq 5.
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | vsspecification | Renault Scenic E-Tech |
|---|---|---|
5★ | ANCAP | 5★ |
88% | Adult occupant | 88% |
89% (leads) | Safety assist | 85% |
Yes | AEB | Yes |
Yes | Adaptive cruise | Yes |
Yes | Blind-spot monitor | Yes |
Yes | 360° camera | Yes |
Both hold five-star ANCAP ratings, the Ioniq 5 from 2021 and the Scenic from 2022, both current. The Scenic scores higher for child occupants (92 against 87 per cent) and vulnerable road users (77 against 63); the Ioniq 5 edges safety assist (89 against 85) and matches it on adult protection. Weight child safety and lean Renault; weight active-assist and lean Hyundai.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle safetyequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | vsspecification | Renault Scenic E-Tech |
|---|---|---|
5 | Seats | 5 |
520 L | Boot | 545 L (leads) |
1,580 L | Boot, seats folded | 1,670 L (leads) |
4,655 mm (leads) | Length | 4,470 mm |
87% | Child safety | 92% (leads) |
Yes | Power tailgate | Yes |
12.3″ (leads) | Touchscreen | 12.0″ |
12.3″ | Driver display | 12.3″ |
The Scenic holds the bigger boot at 545 litres to the Ioniq 5's 520, and 1,670 against 1,580 folded, plus clever rear-seat storage AU reviews single out. The Ioniq 5 answers with the longer 3,000mm wheelbase, more cabin stretch, and a 57-litre front boot on rear-drive grades. For outright cargo the Renault wins; for passenger room the Hyundai does. Renault wins family practicality on boot.
Based on Everyday & family, we’d pick the Renault Scenic E-Tech.
The Ioniq 5 wears its retro-futurist face with pixel-cluster lights and clean, upright surfacing, a look distinct from anything else in the class. At 4,655mm long it reads bigger in the metal than the compact silhouette suggests.
The Scenic E-Tech is the more conventional shape, upmarket rather than radical, with Renault's diamond badge and crisp French detailing. Two-tone paint is offered across the range to lift the 4,470mm body.
Images are illustrative and digitally rendered. They may not reflect the exact variant, colour or trim. Details →
Ioniq 5
Scenic E-Tech
The Ioniq 5 is the more resolved electric SUV of this pair, and the reason is its 800-volt plumbing.
The Scenic E-Tech leads on the two numbers most buyers shortlist first: range and price.
By Yuri Cartland, Editor
Opinions are our own.
you charge on the road and want the fastest-charging, best-warrantied car here. The 800-volt system does 10 to 80 per cent in about 18 minutes, the warranty runs seven years and unlimited kilometres, and the cabin is the bigger of the two. The base IONIQ 5 RWD is the value grade and the range champion at 570km; step up to the Elite only if the head-up display and Bose are worth about $5,000 and 40km of range.
Explore the Ioniq 5you want the longest range for the least money and a boot to match. The Techno Long Range EV87 is the one to have, with the full 625km claim and 19-inch wheels AU reviews expect to ride better than the flagship's 20s, for $6,000 less than the Esprit Alpine. The entry EV60 suits city buyers at $55,990, but its 430km range makes the EV87 the sensible pick for anyone who drives further.
Explore the Scenic E-Tech