

Scenic E-Tech vs EV5
Renault · Kia
Head to head
Scenic E-Tech
ID.4
Last updated October 2026
From$55,990
From$64,990
Pick the Volkswagen ID.4 Pro for most families: it is quicker, charges faster at 175kW and its entry grade claims a longer 547km WLTP range than the base Renault, with an unlimited-kilometre warranty. Choose the Renault Scenic E-Tech for the longest-range EV87 grade, the richer cabin and clever family packaging, if you can accept front-wheel drive and slower charging.
210kW
The rear-drive Volkswagen ID.4 Pro makes 210kW, more than the 160kW the dearest Renault Scenic E-Tech EV87 musters. The base Volkswagen out-powers the top Renault, and it is quicker to 100km/h with it.
Pick a priority — we’ll show the numbers that matter and tell you which car we’d choose.
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | vsspecification | Volkswagen ID.4 |
|---|---|---|
125 kW | Power | 210 kW (leads) |
545 L (leads) | Boot | 543 L |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle essentialsequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | vsspecification | Volkswagen ID.4 |
|---|---|---|
60.0 kWh | Battery | 82.0 kWh (leads) |
130 kW | DC charging | 175 kW (leads) |
11 kW | AC charging | 11 kW |
Based on Range & charging, we’d pick the Volkswagen ID.4.
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | vsspecification | Volkswagen ID.4 |
|---|---|---|
125 kW | Power | 210 kW (leads) |
280 Nm | Torque | 545 Nm (leads) |
8.6 s | 0–100 | 6.7 s (leads) |
Based on Performance, we’d pick the Volkswagen ID.4.
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | vsspecification | Volkswagen ID.4 |
|---|---|---|
5 yr | Warranty | 5 yr |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
30,000 km | Service interval | 30,000 km |
Dead even. Neither Renault Scenic E-Tech nor Volkswagen ID.4 takes this category outright — the numbers come out line-ball.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle running costsequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | vsspecification | Volkswagen ID.4 |
|---|---|---|
5★ | ANCAP | 5★ |
88% | Adult occupant | 93% (leads) |
85% (leads) | Safety assist | 76% |
Yes | AEB | Yes |
Yes | Adaptive cruise | Yes |
Yes | Blind-spot monitor | Yes |
Yes | 360° camera | Yes |
Both wear five-star ANCAP ratings, so this is close. The Renault, rated in 2022, leads safety assist at 85 per cent to 76 and child occupancy 92 to 89; the Volkswagen, rated 2021 and valid to 2028, leads adult occupant protection 93 to 88. Both run full standard driver-assist suites reviewers praise for calm tuning. Read the Renault as the stronger scorer on assist and child protection, the Volkswagen as the adult-occupant leader.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle safetyequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Renault Scenic E-Tech | vsspecification | Volkswagen ID.4 |
|---|---|---|
5 | Seats | 5 |
545 L (leads) | Boot | 543 L |
1,670 L (leads) | Boot, seats folded | 1,575 L |
4,470 mm | Length | 4,585 mm (leads) |
92% (leads) | Child safety | 89% |
Yes (leads) | Power tailgate | No |
12.0″ | Touchscreen | 12.9″ (leads) |
12.3″ (leads) | Driver display | 5.3″ |
Both are genuinely usable five-seat family EVs, and this one is line-ball. The Renault folds to a bigger 1,670-litre boot against 1,575 and packages its shorter body cleverly, with a flat floor and a tablet-holding rear armrest. The Volkswagen is 115mm longer and 75mm taller for more rear headroom, and adds a standard panoramic roof and three-zone climate. Read the Renault as the cleverer small-footprint car, the Volkswagen as the roomier, airier one.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle everyday & familyequally well — this one’s a draw.
The Scenic wears Renault's softer, rounder EV face, a more expressive, design-led look than most upright electric SUVs in the class. The Techno grades ride on 19-inch alloy wheels, while the flagship Esprit Alpine steps up to bold 20-inch rims and Alpine styling accents. It is compact at 4,470mm, so the front three-quarter view reads neat and car-like rather than bulky, the stance of a hatchback that grew into a family SUV.
The Volkswagen reads cleaner and more upright, a conventional and familiar SUV silhouette lit by standard IQ.LIGHT Matrix LED headlights. At 4,585mm it is the longer, taller car, and the front three-quarter view carries more visual mass than the Renault's. There is little drama to it, which is the point: the ID.4 is styled to age quietly rather than to turn heads, the German default of restraint over flourish.
Images are illustrative and digitally rendered. They may not reflect the exact variant, colour or trim. Details →
Scenic E-Tech
ID.4
The Scenic E-Tech is Renault's bid for the heart of the medium-EV market, and it leads with a pairing rivals rarely manage at once: a class-leading claimed range and a cabin Australian launch reviews rate a cut above the price.
The ID.4 is the establishment answer: a German-built electric SUV from a badge Australians have trusted for decades, and the car most AU reviewers quietly recommend.
By Yuri Cartland, Editor
Opinions are our own.
Range leads your brief and you want the longest on offer. The Techno Long Range EV87 claims 625km WLTP for $59,990 before on-road costs as of 2026, on the better-riding 19-inch wheels, and brings the plusher cabin, the 12.3-inch driver display and the clever family packaging. A standard heat pump helps in the cold. Pick the Techno Long Range for the range-and-value sweet spot; step to the Esprit Alpine only for its styling and audio.
Explore the Scenic E-TechYou want the efficient, comfortable all-rounder most reviewers recommend, and faster charging matters. The rear-drive Pro is the sweet spot at $64,990 drive-away as of 2026: a claimed 547km WLTP, 210kW, 175kW DC charging and an unlimited-kilometre warranty from a German-built badge. Pick the Pro for range, value and the sweeter drive; step up to the GTX only if 4MOTION all-wheel-drive traction and a quicker sprint are a genuine need.
Explore the ID.4