

EX5 vs S6
Geely · MG
Head to head
S07
EX5
Last updated September 2026
From$47,990
From$41,990
The Geely EX5 is the value pick here, about $6000 cheaper and over 300kg lighter, with built-in navigation and stronger driver-assist scores, if its soft ride suits. Choose the bigger, sharper Deepal S07 for its extra space, a front boot, Sony audio and a 1500kg tow rating, noting it is now a run-out model.
475km
The Deepal S07 and Geely EX5 make identical 160kW and 320Nm outputs and claim the same 475km of range. The choice between them comes down to everything else: size, kit, price and polish.
Pick a priority — we’ll show the numbers that matter and tell you which car we’d choose.
| Deepal S07 | vsspecification | Geely EX5 |
|---|---|---|
475 km | Range | 475 km |
160 kW | Power | 160 kW |
445 L (leads) | Boot | 302 L |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
Based on Essentials, we’d pick the Deepal S07.
| Deepal S07 | vsspecification | Geely EX5 |
|---|---|---|
475 km | Range | 475 km |
80.0 kWh (leads) | Battery | 68.4 kWh |
92 kW | DC charging | 100 kW (leads) |
11 kW | AC charging | 11 kW |
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle range & chargingequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Deepal S07 | vsspecification | Geely EX5 |
|---|---|---|
160 kW | Power | 160 kW |
320 Nm | Torque | 320 Nm |
7.9 s | 0–100 | 7.4 s (leads) |
Based on Performance, we’d pick the Geely EX5.
| Deepal S07 | vsspecification | Geely EX5 |
|---|---|---|
186 Wh/km | Energy use | 160 Wh/km (leads) |
7 yr | Warranty | 7 yr |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
20,000 km | Service interval | 20,000 km |
Value goes to the Geely, and it is a clear win on price. The EX5 opens at $41,990 driveaway in late 2026, about $6000 under the Deepal S07's $47,990, and the two are quoted on the same driveaway basis so the gap is real money. For that saving the EX5 gives up nothing on range or outputs, both make 160kW and claim 475km, and it is lighter and better on driver-assist. The Deepal counters with more size, kit and equipment for the extra spend, but purely on cost of entry, the EX5 takes it.
Based on Running costs, we’d pick the Geely EX5.
| Deepal S07 | vsspecification | Geely EX5 |
|---|---|---|
5★ | ANCAP | 5★ |
95% (leads) | Adult occupant | 86% |
70% | Safety assist | 85% (leads) |
7 | Airbags | 7 |
Yes | AEB | Yes |
Yes | Adaptive cruise | Yes |
Yes | Blind-spot monitor | Yes |
Yes | 360° camera | Yes |
Safety is a genuine split, and both hold a current five-star ANCAP rating. The Deepal posts a standout 95 per cent for adult-occupant protection, well clear of the EX5's 86, but it is the weaker car on the driver-assist and vulnerable-road-user measures, scoring 70 and 74 per cent to the Geely's 85 and 83. That safety-assist figure was cut after Deepal let owners switch off intrusive driver aids, a fix ANCAP publicly warned about. The EX5 is the more balanced performer across the four categories. Read the S07 as the stronger car in a crash, the EX5 as the better-rounded on active safety.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle safetyequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Deepal S07 | vsspecification | Geely EX5 |
|---|---|---|
5 | Seats | 5 |
445 L (leads) | Boot | 302 L |
1,385 L | Boot, seats folded | 1,877 L (leads) |
4,750 mm (leads) | Length | 4,615 mm |
86% | Child safety | 87% (leads) |
Yes | Rear air vents | Yes |
Yes | Power tailgate | Yes |
15.6″ (leads) | Touchscreen | 15.4″ |
12.3″ (leads) | Driver display | 10.2″ |
For family duty the bigger Deepal has the edge on space. It is longer than the EX5 with a longer wheelbase, a bigger 445-litre boot and a 125-litre front boot the Geely does not have, plus dual-zone climate and ventilated seats standard. The EX5 is roomy enough and its folded boot is actually the larger of the two, but the S07 is the more accommodating everyday hauler with more places to put things. For growing families who value outright space and a frunk for the cables, the Deepal is the pick.
Based on Everyday & family, we’d pick the Deepal S07.
The S07 leads with its face and stance: a low, coupe-SUV profile, a closed EV nose flanked by split LED lights and a full-width tail bar. At 4750mm it is the longer, more theatrical car of the two, and styling is where reviewers agree it wins.
The EX5 wears a cleaner, calmer face with slim lighting and a smooth nose, upmarket rather than showy. At 4615mm it is the slightly smaller car, and the look is deliberately more restrained than the Deepal's showpiece.
Images are illustrative and digitally rendered. They may not reflect the exact variant, colour or trim. Details →
S07
EX5
The S07 is the bigger, flashier, more loaded car of this pair, and it wears it well.
The EX5 answers with the sharper price and the lighter touch.
By Yuri Cartland, Editor
Opinions are our own.
you want the biggest, best-equipped, best-looking car for the money. The S07 is longer than the EX5, with a bigger boot plus a front boot, dual-zone climate, a Sony 14-speaker stereo and a 1500kg tow rating the Geely lacks, and it fits a head-up display and ventilated seats as standard where the base EX5 keeps them for its dearer Inspire. It posts a standout 95 per cent adult-occupant ANCAP score. Just go in knowing it is a run-out model in late 2026 with unremarkable ride and steering, fiddly software, and a safety-assist score cut to 70 per cent after its driver-aid fix.
Explore the S07you want the same range and outputs for less money and less weight. At $41,990 driveaway in late 2026 the EX5 opens about $6000 under the Deepal, is over 300kg lighter and marginally quicker, keeps built-in navigation and scores a stronger 85 per cent on safety assist. The cabin is plush and quiet. Accept that it is the smaller car with a soft, floaty ride and no tow rating. Buy the Complete, and step up to the Inspire only for the sunroof, head-up display and ventilated seats the Deepal fits as standard.
Explore the EX5