

EX5 vs S5
Geely · MG
Head to head
EX5
S6
Last updated August 2026
From$41,990
From$49,990
The Geely EX5 is the value pick: about $8,000 cheaper, five-star and plush enough for most families, if you can live with its soft, floaty ride. Choose the MG S6 for the more polished drive, a bigger battery and boot, more range, and a 1500kg tow rating the Geely does not offer.
530km
The MG S6's 77kWh battery claims up to 530km, about 55km further than the Geely EX5's roughly 475km. The S6 also fast-charges at up to 144kW to the EX5's 100kW, so it recovers range quicker on a road trip.
Pick a priority — we’ll show the numbers that matter and tell you which car we’d choose.
| Geely EX5 | vsspecification | MG S6 |
|---|---|---|
475 km | Range | 530 km (leads) |
160 kW | Power | 180 kW (leads) |
302 L | Boot | 581 L (leads) |
8 yr (leads) | Battery warranty | 7 yr |
Based on Essentials, we’d pick the MG S6.
| Geely EX5 | vsspecification | MG S6 |
|---|---|---|
475 km | Range | 530 km (leads) |
68.4 kWh | Battery | 77.0 kWh (leads) |
100 kW | DC charging | 144 kW (leads) |
11 kW | AC charging | 11 kW |
Based on Range & charging, we’d pick the MG S6.
| Geely EX5 | vsspecification | MG S6 |
|---|---|---|
160 kW | Power | 180 kW (leads) |
320 Nm | Torque | 350 Nm (leads) |
7.4 s (leads) | 0–100 | 7.5 s |
Based on Performance, we’d pick the MG S6.
| Geely EX5 | vsspecification | MG S6 |
|---|---|---|
7 yr | Warranty | 7 yr |
8 yr (leads) | Battery warranty | 7 yr |
20,000 km | Service interval | 25,000 km (leads) |
Value is the EX5's column, and it is not close on price. As of late 2026, at $41,990 driveaway the Geely opens about $8,000 under the $49,990 MG S6, and both figures are on the same NSW driveaway basis, so the gap is real money rather than a basis trick. What makes it stick is how little the Geely gives up for it: the same five-star rating, a 360-degree camera, heated seats and a plush cabin all carry over. The S6 answers with more car for the outlay, but on price alone the EX5 wins outright.
Based on Running costs, we’d pick the Geely EX5.
| Geely EX5 | vsspecification | MG S6 |
|---|---|---|
5★ | ANCAP | 5★ |
86% | Adult occupant | 92% (leads) |
85% (leads) | Safety assist | 81% |
7 | Airbags | 7 |
Yes | AEB | Yes |
Yes | Adaptive cruise | Yes |
Yes | Blind-spot monitor | Yes |
Yes | 360° camera | Yes |
Safety is close, and both hold a current five-star ANCAP rating. The S6's is the fresher result, earned in July 2026 with a strong 92 per cent adult-occupant score against the EX5's 86, while the Geely edges the S6 back on safety assist, 85 per cent to 81. Both fit the full active-safety suite, from autonomous emergency braking to blind-spot monitoring and a 360-degree camera. On the record it is line-ball, with the MG a shade stronger on crash protection.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle safetyequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Geely EX5 | vsspecification | MG S6 |
|---|---|---|
5 | Seats | 5 |
302 L | Boot | 581 L (leads) |
1,877 L (leads) | Boot, seats folded | 1,690 L |
4,615 mm | Length | 4,708 mm (leads) |
87% | Child safety | 87% |
Yes | Rear air vents | Yes |
Yes | Power tailgate | Yes |
15.4″ (leads) | Touchscreen | 12.8″ |
10.2″ | Driver display | 10.3″ (leads) |
For family duty the S6 is the stronger all-rounder. It is the roomier car, with a 581-litre boot to the Geely's usable 410, dual-zone climate, an excellent back seat and more range to cut the friction on school runs and road trips. The EX5 is no small car and its plush cabin suits families happily, but the MG simply carries more and goes further. For most growing families the S6's space and range decide it.
Based on Everyday & family, we’d pick the MG S6.
The EX5 wears a clean, modern face, slim lit signatures and a smooth closed nose that reads more premium than its price. At 4615mm long it is the tidier of the two in the metal, and the look is calm rather than showy.
The S6 is the sleeker, more upmarket shape, its coupe-leaning roofline and full-width lighting giving it presence the EX5 plays down. At 4708mm on standard 20-inch wheels it is the bigger, more planted car at the kerb.
Images are illustrative and digitally rendered. They may not reflect the exact variant, colour or trim. Details →
EX5
S6
The EX5 is the value anchor of Australia's mainstream mid-size electric SUV set, and the price is the whole point: from $41,990 driveaway in late 2026 it opens about $8,000 under the MG S6 and undercuts almost every obvious Chinese-EV rival.
The S6 is the more resolved, more complete car in this pair, and the roughly $8,000 it asks over the EX5 buys real substance.
By Yuri Cartland, Editor
Opinions are our own.
you want the cheapest way into a five-star electric family SUV and prize a plush, quiet, soft-riding cabin over sharp handling. At $41,990 driveaway in late 2026 it opens about $8,000 under the MG S6 yet keeps the fundamentals: five-star safety, a 360-degree camera, heated seats and a big 15.4-inch screen. Buy the Complete. It carries the same motor, battery and safety as the Inspire, gains range on its smaller wheels and saves $4,000, and you only step up for the sunroof, head-up display and ventilated seats.
Explore the EX5in late 2026 you will pay about $8,000 more for the more resolved car. The S6 rides and handles with a polish the EX5's soft tune cannot match, packs a bigger 77kWh battery for 530km of range, a 581-litre boot, dual-zone climate and a head-up display standard, and it is the only one here rated to tow, at 1500kg braked. Buy the Essence RWD. It is the longer-range and cheaper choice, and the all-wheel-drive's extra pace is more than most buyers will ever use.
Explore the S6