

Elexio vs Ariya
Hyundai · Nissan
Head to head
Ariya
bZ4X
Last updated September 2026
From$49,990
From$61,320
The Toyota bZ4X is the EV-fundamentals pick: a class-leading 591km of range, a quarter less energy used, cheaper servicing and Toyota's resale and dealer reach. The Nissan Ariya is thousands cheaper to drive away today, with the bigger driver's display, a stronger safety-assist suite, more roadside and the calmer cabin. Choose the bZ4X for range and backing, the Ariya for on-road price and refinement.
$11k
The Nissan Ariya Engage is about $11,000 cheaper to drive away, at $49,990 to the Toyota bZ4X 2WD's roughly $61,300 as of September 2026, yet the two have near-identical list prices around $55,900. Nissan discounts the Ariya hard; Toyota holds the bZ4X's price.
Pick a priority — we’ll show the numbers that matter and tell you which car we’d choose.
| Nissan Ariya | vsspecification | Toyota bZ4X |
|---|---|---|
385 km | Range | 591 km (leads) |
160 kW | Power | 167 kW (leads) |
466 L (leads) | Boot | 452 L |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
Based on Essentials, we’d pick the Toyota bZ4X.
| Nissan Ariya | vsspecification | Toyota bZ4X |
|---|---|---|
385 km | Range | 591 km (leads) |
130 kW | DC charging | 150 kW (leads) |
35 min (leads) | 10–80% charge | 45 min |
7.4 kW | AC charging | 22 kW (leads) |
Based on Range & charging, we’d pick the Toyota bZ4X.
| Nissan Ariya | vsspecification | Toyota bZ4X |
|---|---|---|
160 kW | Power | 167 kW (leads) |
300 Nm (leads) | Torque | 268.6 Nm |
8.0 s | 0–100 | 7.4 s (leads) |
Based on Performance, we’d pick the Toyota bZ4X.
| Nissan Ariya | vsspecification | Toyota bZ4X |
|---|---|---|
184 Wh/km | Energy use | 138 Wh/km (leads) |
5 yr | Warranty | 5 yr |
8 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr |
15,000 km | Service interval | 15,000 km |
Value is a genuine split that turns on your time horizon. On the road today the Ariya is clearly cheaper, at $49,990 driveaway as of September 2026 to the bZ4X 2WD's roughly $61,300, about $11,000 apart. Yet their list prices are near-identical around $55,900, so the gap is Nissan's aggressive discounting against Toyota holding firm. Over time the Toyota claws back with cheaper servicing, around $900 across five years, better efficiency and a stronger resale record. So the Ariya wins the up-front price for a buyer signing now, while the bZ4X makes the better long-run ownership case. Read it as cheaper today versus cheaper to keep.
Based on Running costs, we’d pick the Nissan Ariya.
| Nissan Ariya | vsspecification | Toyota bZ4X |
|---|---|---|
5★ | ANCAP | 5★ |
86% | Adult occupant | 88% (leads) |
95% (leads) | Safety assist | 82% |
Yes | AEB | Yes |
Yes | Adaptive cruise | Yes |
Yes | Blind-spot monitor | Yes |
Yes | 360° camera | Yes |
Safety is line-ball, and both hold a five-star rating. They earn it a little differently. The Toyota is stronger on adult-occupant protection, 88 per cent to the Ariya's 86, and on vulnerable road users, 80 to 74. The Ariya answers on safety assist, a strong 95 per cent to the bZ4X's 82, and edges child occupants, 89 to 86. Each fits a full set of airbags and the full driver-assistance suite as standard, and reviewers single out the bZ4X's calm, non-nagging tuning of those systems as a genuine plus. On the record it is a wash: the Toyota for crash protection, the Nissan for the stronger assist score.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle safetyequally well — this one’s a draw.
| Nissan Ariya | vsspecification | Toyota bZ4X |
|---|---|---|
5 | Seats | 5 |
466 L (leads) | Boot | 452 L |
4,595 mm | Length | 4,690 mm (leads) |
89% (leads) | Child safety | 86% |
Yes | Rear air vents | Yes |
Yes | Power tailgate | Yes |
12.3″ | Touchscreen | 14.0″ (leads) |
12.3″ (leads) | Driver display | 7.0″ |
For family duty the bZ4X makes the stronger long-run case. Its 591km range and 138Wh/km efficiency ease longer trips, its servicing is cheap at around $900 over five years, and Toyota's dealer reach, resale record and up-to-10-year battery warranty are real reassurance for a big purchase. The Ariya counters with the lower on-road price, the calmer cabin for sleeping kids, more roadside cover and the bigger driver's display. Both seat five in comfort with modest boots and no frunk. On outright range, running cost and brand backing the Toyota is the more practical family buy, with the Nissan the cheaper, more restful one.
Based on Everyday & family, we’d pick the Toyota bZ4X.
Images are illustrative and digitally rendered. They may not reflect the exact variant, colour or trim. Details →
Ariya
bZ4X
The Ariya's case is what you pay and how it feels.
The bZ4X is the more complete EV after its 2026 overhaul, which cut the price and fixed the old car's biggest weakness.
By Yuri Cartland, Editor
Opinions are our own.
you want the lower on-road price and the calmer cabin. At $49,990 driveaway as of September 2026 the Engage lands about $11,000 under the bZ4X 2WD on the road, even though their list prices are close, so a buyer signing now saves real money. The Ariya's cabin is rated the most restful, it fits a proper 12.3-inch driver's display and offers a head-up display the Toyota lacks, and it carries the stronger 95 per cent safety-assist suite and 10 years of roadside. Accept that it uses more energy and its best range, 504km in the Advance+, trails the Toyota's 591km base. Buy the Advance+ for the range and comfort kit.
Explore the Ariyayou will pay more for range, efficiency and Toyota backing. The 2026 update hands the base bZ4X a class-leading 591km of claimed range, a frugal 138Wh/km, a quicker 7.4-second sprint and 30mm more ground clearance, with cheap $180-a-visit servicing, a battery warranty extendable to 10 years, and Toyota's dealer reach and resale record. Its driver aids are refreshingly non-nagging. Note it is dearer on the road at roughly $61,300 driveaway as of September 2026, its DC charging is mid-tier, the 14-inch screen's software feels half-baked, and there is no glovebox or frunk. Buy the 2WD; reviewers agree it is the value sweet spot over the $73,900 AWD.
Explore the bZ4X