

EX5 vs S6
Geely · MG
Head to head
S6
Ariya
Last updated September 2026
From$49,990
From$49,990
The MG S6 is the value-and-substance pick: at the Ariya Engage's price it gives you far more range, a bigger boot, more power and 1500kg of towing, in a genuinely premium cabin. Choose the Nissan Ariya for its more settled ride, calmer cabin, stronger driver-assist suite and the reassurance of an established brand and over-the-air updates, if that polish is worth getting less on paper.
530km
The rear-drive MG S6 claims 530km WLTP at $49,990 driveaway as of September 2026, the same price as the Nissan Ariya Engage, which claims 385km. Even the Ariya's longest-range grade, the $61,990 Advance+, tops out at 504km.
Pick a priority — we’ll show the numbers that matter and tell you which car we’d choose.
| MG S6 | vsspecification | Nissan Ariya |
|---|---|---|
530 km (leads) | Range | 385 km |
180 kW (leads) | Power | 160 kW |
581 L (leads) | Boot | 466 L |
7 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr (leads) |
Based on Essentials, we’d pick the MG S6.
| MG S6 | vsspecification | Nissan Ariya |
|---|---|---|
530 km (leads) | Range | 385 km |
77.0 kWh (leads) | Battery | 63.0 kWh |
144 kW (leads) | DC charging | 130 kW |
38 min | 10–80% charge | 35 min (leads) |
11 kW (leads) | AC charging | 7.4 kW |
Based on Range & charging, we’d pick the MG S6.
| MG S6 | vsspecification | Nissan Ariya |
|---|---|---|
180 kW (leads) | Power | 160 kW |
350 Nm (leads) | Torque | 300 Nm |
7.5 s (leads) | 0–100 | 8.0 s |
Based on Performance, we’d pick the MG S6.
| MG S6 | vsspecification | Nissan Ariya |
|---|---|---|
7 yr (leads) | Warranty | 5 yr |
7 yr | Battery warranty | 8 yr (leads) |
25,000 km (leads) | Service interval | 15,000 km |
Value is the MG's, and the margin is startling. As of September 2026 the S6 Essence RWD is $49,990 driveaway, the same as the Ariya Engage, yet it gives you more of almost everything: 145km more claimed range, a bigger boot plus a frunk, and heated and ventilated seats, a head-up display, a 360 camera and dual-zone climate as standard where the Engage does without. To match the MG's kit in an Ariya you step to the $61,990 Advance+, some $12,000 dearer. The Nissan's answer is polish rather than value. On outright equipment, space and range per dollar, the S6 wins decisively, and it is the cheapest way into this much car.
Based on Running costs, we’d pick the MG S6.
| MG S6 | vsspecification | Nissan Ariya |
|---|---|---|
5★ | ANCAP | 5★ |
92% (leads) | Adult occupant | 86% |
81% | Safety assist | 95% (leads) |
Yes | AEB | Yes |
Yes | Adaptive cruise | Yes |
Yes | Blind-spot monitor | Yes |
Yes | 360° camera | Yes |
Safety is line-ball, and both hold a five-star rating, the S6 off 2025 testing and the Ariya from 2022. They earn it differently. The MG is stronger in the crash tests, scoring 92 per cent for adult-occupant protection to the Ariya's 86, and it leads on vulnerable road users, 84 to 74. The Ariya hits back on safety assist, a strong 95 per cent to the S6's 81, and edges child occupants, 89 to 87. Each fits seven airbags, the MG including a front-centre bag, and the full driver-assistance suite as standard. The MG has the newer test and the crash-protection edge; the Nissan the stronger assist systems. On the record it is a wash.
A genuine tie.
Both cars handle safetyequally well — this one’s a draw.
| MG S6 | vsspecification | Nissan Ariya |
|---|---|---|
5 | Seats | 5 |
581 L (leads) | Boot | 466 L |
1,690 L (leads) | Boot, seats folded | 1,350 L |
4,708 mm (leads) | Length | 4,595 mm |
87% | Child safety | 89% (leads) |
Yes | Rear air vents | Yes |
Yes | Power tailgate | Yes |
12.8″ (leads) | Touchscreen | 12.3″ |
10.3″ | Driver display | 12.3″ (leads) |
For family duty the MG makes the stronger practical case. Its 581-litre boot and 86-litre frunk lead the Ariya's 466 litres and none, its rear-seat space is rated among the best in the class with heated outer seats and rear vents, and it tows 1500kg from $49,990 where the Ariya needs the $75,990 Evolve, both September 2026 pricing. Its 530km range and 25,000km service intervals ease the running. The Ariya's counter is a calmer ride for sleeping kids, the stronger assist suite and the brand reassurance. On outright space, towing and range for the money the MG is the more accommodating family car, with the Nissan the more polished one.
Based on Everyday & family, we’d pick the MG S6.
Images are illustrative and digitally rendered. They may not reflect the exact variant, colour or trim. Details →
S6
Ariya
The S6 is the spec-sheet heavyweight of this pair, and the eye-opener is that it does it at the Ariya's entry price.
The Ariya cannot match the S6 on the spec sheet, and it does not try to.
By Yuri Cartland, Editor
Opinions are our own.
you want the most electric SUV for the money. At $49,990 driveaway as of September 2026 the Essence RWD matches the Ariya Engage's price but claims 145km more range, a bigger 581-litre boot plus an 86-litre frunk, and fits heated and ventilated seats, a head-up display, a 360 camera and dual-zone climate as standard, with 1500kg of towing. The cabin feels a class above its price. Step to the $56,990 AWD for a 266kW, 5.1-second sprint. Accept a ride some reviewers find firm on the 20-inch wheels, intrusive assist chimes, no over-the-air updates and MG's still-forming resale story. Buy the RWD; it is the efficiency pick and the sweet spot.
Explore the S6you will trade spec for polish and peace of mind. The Ariya brings the more settled ride, the cabin AU reviewers rate the calmest in the class, a stronger 95 per cent driver-assist score, over-the-air updates the MG lacks, and an established dealer network with a clearer resale record. It charges at 130kW and its 87kWh Advance+ claims 504km. Note that at $49,990 driveaway as of September 2026 the entry Engage matches the S6's price but goes without its 360 camera, head-up display and heated seats, so comparable kit means the $61,990 Advance+. Buy the Advance+ if refinement leads your brief.
Explore the Ariya